Lowest Price Online

Why book elsewhere when you can book direct and get 15% LOWER RATES than other websites?

Lowest Price Online

Why book elsewhere when you can book direct and get 15% LOWER RATES than other websites?

Far East Hospitality unveils refreshed Village Hotels & Residences

Singapore, 12 June 2013 -Far East Hospitality today announced the refresh of its Village portfolio of hotels and residences. The refresh will see the renaming of the Village properties, in line with a sharpened brand proposition for guests of delivering unique, authentic local experiences which is comfortable and memorable in a seamless manner. In addition, refurbishments will be unveiled for six of the eight Village properties. As Singapore’s largest operator of hotels and residences, this is part of Far East Hospitality’s broader strategy to refresh guest experience and provide a unified theme across the Village brand while delivering Singapore-inspired hospitality to guests.

On the Village brand refresh, Mr Arthur Kiong, Far East Hospitality’s Chief Executive Officer said, “Today’s generation of savvy guests want authentic, differentiated experiences. The Village brand has always been about providing these unique, local experiences through harnessing the strengths of the locales, and our guests have consistently told us that they appreciate the localized Singapore experience that Village properties provide. As a home-grown hospitality brand, the Far East brand of hospitality is one that is Singapore-inspired and we are bringing this to life by having each Village property draw inspiration from the immediate surroundings to be infused into the guest experience.”

Unified Village branding

With its strategic locations within Singapore’s cultural enclaves, Village hotels and residences draw inspiration and vitality from its surrounding neighbourhood to provide guests with opportunities to experience and explore the culture and local offerings by living like a local. These include regularly updated Walking Guides for guests at the respective precincts such as Kampong Glam and Little India and Robertson Quay. Guests staying at Village Hotel Albert Court and Village Hotel Bugis can expect to taste Indian Kulfi ice-cream, Chinese stuff buns and Malay pastries with Multicultural Food Tasting activities. Village Hotel Changi is also offering activities like cycling, yoga, zumba classes as well as day trips to Pulau Ubin for its guests. The hotel provides bicycle rental for the convenience of guests to commute around the surrounding vicinity.

In line with the focus on the unique experiences of the individual locations, the Village portfolio of hotels and residences will also be renamed to focus on the precincts they are situated in so that it is more intuitive for guests. The hotels and residences that have been renamed are:

New Name of Hotel/ Residence

Formerly Known As

Village Hotel Bugis乐武吉士酒店

Landmark Village Hotel

Village Hotel Albert Court 乐雅柏酒店

Albert Court Village Hotel

Village Hotel Changi 乐樟宜酒店

Changi Village Hotel

Village Residence Clarke Quay乐克拉码头公寓

Central Square Village Residences

Village Residence Robertson Quay 乐罗伯森码头公寓

Riverside Village Residences

Village Residence Hougang乐后港公寓

Hougang Village Residences

Village Residence West Coast 乐西海岸公寓

West Coast Village Residences

 

Later this year, the Peranakan-inspired Village Hotel Katong, which is also flagship hotel for the Village brand, will open its doors to guests. Located in the heart of Katong, Village Hotel Katong is a smoke-free hotel that will feature the Peranakan heritage of Singapore’s eastern regions of Katong and Marine Parade with Straits Chinese design accents.

Village refurbishment plans

As part of the Village brand refresh, the various properties will also undergo refurbishment in rooms, façade and facilities.

  • Room upgrading at hotels: Village Hotel Albert Court and Village Hotel Changi will undergo the upgrading of its Deluxe and Superior rooms, and Village Hotel Bugis will upgrade its Deluxe and Club rooms. The hotel refurbishments will adapt contemporary motifs from its surrounding precincts to reflect the rich Singapore heritage and culture that guests can experience.
  • Room, façade and facilities refresh at residences: Village Residence Clarke Quay guests will enjoy upgrades to apartment bedrooms, the property’s breakfast lounge area as well as new architecture at the poolside. Village Residence West Coast’s three-bedroom apartments have also been earmarked for upgrading and refurbishment, while Village Residence Hougang will undergo enhancements to the property’s façade and lobby landscape.

The refurbishment works for the Village hotels and residences are currently in progress and expected to be completed by the end of the year.

About Far East Hospitality

Far East Hospitality Management is Singapore’s biggest hotels and residences operator. It is the hospitality management arm of Far East Orchard Limited, a listed company under Far East Organization, Singapore’s largest private property developer. First established in the mid-2000s, Far East Hospitality offers home grown world-class Singapore hospitality services for business and leisure travelers for short and long term stays, across a wide variety of premium accommodation options in choice locations. Far East Hospitality’s portfolio in Singapore comprises of eight hotels and ten residences with a combined inventory of more than 3,500 units as well as the Sri Tiara Residences in Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia. They include the multi award-winning Quincy Boutique Hotel, as well as Oasia Hotel Singapore near Novena, Village Hotel Changi, Serviced Apartments Orchard Scotts Residences and Orchard Parksuites. For more information, visit www.stayfareast.com.

For Media Enquiries

Ernawati Setijo
Far East Hospitality

(+65) 6830 6652